Past Due Child Support
[…] Instead of having the arrearages paid while the two youngest children are still minors living with Mother— while they can still benefit directly from the child support—nearly all of the arrearages will be paid long after all of the children have become adults. According to Father’s own evidence, his income for 2017 was $144,196.00 per month, or
3 The trial court was clearly referring to North Carolina General Statute § 50-13.10(a): “Each past due child support payment is vested when it accrues and may not thereafter be vacated, reduced, or otherwise modified in any way for any reason, in this State or any other state, except that a child support obligation may be modified as otherwise provided by law, and a vested past due payment is to that extent subject to divestment, if, but only if, a written motion is filed, and due notice is given to all parties either: (1) Before the payment is due or (2) If the moving party is precluded by physical disability, mental incapacity, indigency, misrepresentation of another party, or other compelling reason from filing a motion before the payment is due, then promptly after the moving party is no longer so precluded.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10(a) (2017).
-8-
DILLINGHAM V. RAMSEY
Opinion of the Court
approximately $4,800 per day. The entire arrears is five days of earnings for Father. The $100.00 monthly payment is .069% of Father’s monthly gross income.